L’Elite Ltd

Privacy Notice

  

1.          Introduction

 

Welcome to L’Elite’s Privacy Notice. L’Elite Ltd (we or us) are committed to protecting the personal information and privacy of the individuals who use our website and mobile app (the service). This Privacy Notice will inform you as to how we look after your personal data when you visit our website or the L’Elite app (regardless of where you visit it from) and tell you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you. You will be uploading and sharing your personal data as part of being a member of and using the L’Elite service. Please take care to only share data that you are happy to be publicly viewable – L’Elite has no control over any data once it has been made public by you. We want to ensure you get the most out of the service, whilst safeguarding your privacy.

 

This Privacy Notice, together with any other documents referred to in it, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from or about you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we treat it.

 

For the purpose of the General Data Protection Regulation, the data controller is L’Elite Limited (company number 11684754), whose registered office is at 120 4 Praed Street, 120 Peninsula Apartments London, United Kingdom, W2 1JE.

 

We may update this Privacy Notice from time to time. Any changes we make in the future will be posted on the app and on our website at www.lelite.co.uk Please check back regularly to see any updates or changes.

 

2.          Data Protection Officer

 

The contact details for our Data Protection Officer (DPO) are as follows:

 

Name: Maddie Newman

Job title: Director

Email: contact@lelite.co.uk

 

It is the responsibility of the DPO to keep our organisation and our staff informed and advised about their obligations to comply with data protection laws, to monitor compliance with those laws, to advise on data protection impact assessments, to train staff and conduct internal audits, and to be the first point of contact for supervisory authorities and for individuals whose personal data we are processing.

 

3.          Types of personal data that L’Elite collects about you

 

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data). We process personal data about our stakeholders (by which we mean individual users who subscribe to our website or app, and any other person who has contact with us) in a range of ways, and for a range of purposes.

 

In respect of individual users of the L’Elite service, we may collect, receive, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together follows: (a) Identity Data which includes your first name, username or similar identifier, title, age and gender, photographs that you choose to upload; (b) Contact Data which includes your email address; (c) Technical Data which includes your internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access this website or our app; (d) Profile Data which includes your username and password, your interests, preferences, feedback responses and any photographs you choose to upload, and any other information or data you upload to your profile (e) Usage Data which includes information about how you use our website and app, products and services; (f) Marketing and Communications Data which includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences. (g) Facebook your L’Elite account will be verified through Facebook by allowing this you will share Facebook email; date of birth an profile photo to L’Elite. We will process this data.

 

 

The nature of the L’Elite service means that we will also collect and process what is known as Special Category Data. This is a category of personal data that is recognised in data protection law as being of a particular sensitive nature, and may include details about your sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union membership, information about your health, and genetic and biometric data. Because Special Category Data is sensitive, we need your SPECIFIC consent to process it, and this is why we ask you to let us know that you agree to the terms of our Privacy Notice. We wouldn’t be able to provide the L’Elite service to you without processing of your Special Category Data, so by indicating that you are happy for us to carry out such processing during the sign-up process, we can continue to provide the L’Elite service to you.

 

We also collect, use and share what we call Aggregated Data, which includes statistical or demographic data, for any purpose. Aggregated Data may be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law, as this data does not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your Usage Data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific website or app feature. However, if we combine or connect Aggregated Data with your personal data so that it can be used to directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this Privacy Notice.

 

L’Elite uses third party payment providers chosen by the user. As such, L’Elite does not collect, store or have access to any financial data, payment will be taken directly through the app store and Google play.

 

4.          How L’Elite collects your personal data

 

We use different methods to collect data from and about you, and may obtain data from a range of different sources. These are summarised below.

 

Personal data that we receive directly from you. You may give us your Identity Data and Contact Data by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by email. This includes personal data you provide when you (a) sign up to the L’Elite service and create an account, (b) subscribe to L’Elite, (c) request marketing to be sent to you or (d) provide us with some feedback (e) when you verify with facebook.

 

Personal data that we receive by technical means based on your use of the service. As you interact with our website and/or app, we may automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies, and other similar technologies. Please see the section on cookies below for further details.

 

Personal data that we receive about you from other L’Elite users. Other users of the service may provide information about you in the course of using the service: for example if they contact us about you or through the report button within the app.

 

Personal data that we receive about you from other third parties or publicly available sources. We may receive personal data about you from various third parties or publicly available sources. These include (a) Technical Data that we receive from (i) analytics providers such as Google (based inside and outside the EU); (ii) advertising networks such as Facebook and Instagram (based inside and outside the EU); and (iii) search information providers such as Google (based inside and outside the EU); (b) Identity Data and Contact Data from social media platforms to enable you to login to your L’Elite account (for example, Facebook); and (d) where we publish advertisements on a partner’s websites and platforms, these partners may communicate personal data about you to us, relating to the success of the campaign.

 

5.          Lawful basis of processing

 

In order to comply with data protection law, it is necessary for the person or organisation using the personal data to show what is known as a “lawful basis of processing”. In the case of L’Elite, we will generally only use your personal data on the following basis: (a) where we need to perform the contract we have entered into with you to provide the L’Elite service; and/or (b) where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests; and/or (c) where we need to do in order to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation; and/or we have your consent to the relevant processing.

 

We do not generally rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data other than in relation to sending third party direct marketing communications to you via email or text message. We may, however, rely on consent as a condition for processing Special Category Data.

 

Note that we may process your personal data for more than one “lawful basis” depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data. Please contact us if you need details about the specific legal bases we are relying on to process your personal data where more than one ground has been set out in the table below.

 

The specific purposes for which we use your personal data are set out in Section 6 below. We will only use your personal data for the specified purposes for which it was originally collected, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose.

 

If you would like us to explain how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please contact us. If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so. Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the principles set out in this Privacy Notice, where this is required or permitted by law.

 

6.          How L’Elite uses your personal data

 

This section sets out how L’Elite uses your personal data, along with the lawful basis of processing in each case.

 

Initial registration and set-up of service. In order to register you as a new user of the L’Elite service, we need to access and process Identity Data, Contact Data, Profile Data and Special Category Data). The relevant lawful bases are (a) the performance of our contract with you and (b) (in the case of Special Category Data specifically) your consent.

 

Membership processing. In order to process your membership application (which includes analysing your profile, matching you with other users, providing a platform for you to communicate with other users, and allowing other users to view your profile), we need to access and use Identity Data, Contact Data, Profile Data, Marketing and Communications Data, and Special Category Data. The relevant lawful bases are (a) the performance of our contract with you, (b) the processing is necessary for our legitimate interests (in order to provide a personalised service) and (c) (in the case of Special Category Data specifically) your consent.

 

Management of our relationship with you.  In order to notify you about changes to our Terms and Conditions or to this Privacy Notice, we need to access and use Identity Data, Contact Data, Profile Data, Usage Data, and Marketing and Communications Data. The relevant lawful bases are (a) the performance of our contract with you, (b) the processing is necessary to comply with a legal obligation, (c) the processing is necessary for our legitimate interests (to keep our records updated and to study how customers use our products/services, and to develop and grow our business) and (d) (in the case of Special Category Data specifically) your consent.

 

Administration and protection of our business and the L’Elite app and website.  In order to undertake troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data, we need to access and use Identity Data, Contact Data, Technical Data and Profile Data. The relevant lawful bases are (a) the processing is necessary for our legitimate interests (for running our business, provision of administration and IT services, network security, to prevent fraud and in the context of a business reorganisation or group restructuring exercise) and (b) the processing is necessary to comply with a legal obligation.

 

Advertising and content delivery. In order to deliver relevant content and advertisements to you, and to measure or understand the effectiveness of the advertising we serve to you, we need to access and use Identity Data, Contact Data, Profile Data, Usage Data, Marketing and Communications Data. The relevant lawful basis is that the processing is necessary for our legitimate interests (to study how customers use our products/services, to develop them, to grow our business and to inform our marketing strategy).

 

Data analytics and service improvement. In order to improve the L’Elite website and app, any of our other products and services, and the customer experience generally, we need to access and use Technical Data and Usage Data. The relevant lawful basis is that the processing is necessary for our legitimate interests (to define types of customers for our products and services, to keep our website and app updated and relevant, to develop our business and to inform our marketing strategy).

 

Marketing. In order to make suggestions and recommendations to you about L’Elite goods or services that may be of interest to you, we need to access and use Identity Data, Contact Data, Usage Data, Profile Data and Special Category.  We may also share your personal data with other companies for marketing purposes. The relevant lawful basis in each case is your consent. If at any time you wish to stop receiving marketing messages from us or from third parties who have obtained your details through us, you can ask us or third parties to stop sending you such messages by following the opt-out links on any marketing message sent to you or by contacting us at any time or within the settings page of the app.

 

7.          Cookies

 

The L’Elite website and app use cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website or app. You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website or our app may become inaccessible or not function properly.

 

8.          Your legal rights as a data subject

 

This section sets out the rights that you have as a data subject, by reason of the General Data Protection Regulation and the UK Data Protection Act 2018.

 

You have the right to request access to the personal data that we hold about you (also known as a "data subject access request"). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal information we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.

 

You have the right to request rectification of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you corrected.

 

You have the right to request erasure of the personal data that we hold about you (also known as “the right to be forgotten”). This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal information where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal information where you have exercised your right to object to processing (see below).

 

You have the right to request restriction of processing about you. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of personal information about you, for example if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it.

 

You have the right to object to processing. Where we are processing your personal data solely on the grounds that there is a legitimate interest to do so, and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground, then this enables you to challenge the processing. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal information for direct marketing purposes.

 

You have the right to data portability. This enables you to ask us to transfer your personal information to another party in certain circumstances.

 

Where our processing of personal data is based on your having given consent, you also have the right as a data subject to withdraw that consent at any time.

 

If you wish to invoke any of the above rights, please notify our Data Protection Officer using the contact details set out in Section 2 above. Please include the words DATA PRIVACY REQUEST in the subject line of your email, or at the top of your letter.

 

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. In the United Kingdom, the supervisory authority is the Office of the Information Commissioner, full contact details for which can be found at https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/

 

9.          Recipients of Personal Data

 

We may share personal data in the following situations.

 

Disclosure in the context of corporate transactions. We may share your personal information with third parties (a) if we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal information to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets, or (b) if L’Elite Ltd or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal information held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.

 

Disclosure required by law or for legal enforcement. We may share your personal information with third parties where (a) we are under a duty to do so in order to comply with any legal obligation, or (b) we require to do so in order to enforce or apply our own terms of use or terms and conditions of supply, or to protect the rights, property, or safety of L’Elite Ltd, its users, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

 

10.       Data Retention

 

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

 

The appropriate retention period for any given type of personal data depends on a range of factors, including the nature and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure, the purposes for which it was collected, and the applicable legal requirements.

 

11.       International Transfers

 

Some of our external third parties are based outside the European Economic Area (EEA) so their processing of your personal data will involve a transfer of data outside the EEA. Whenever we transfer your personal data out of the EEA, we ensure a similar degree of protection is afforded to it by ensuring at least one of the following safeguards is implemented: (a) we will only transfer your personal data to countries that have been deemed to provide an adequate level of protection for personal data by the European Commission; (b) where we use certain service providers, we may use specific contracts approved by the European Commission which give personal data the same protection it has in Europe; (c) where we use providers based in the US, we may transfer data to them if they are part of the Privacy Shield which requires them to provide similar protection to personal data shared between the Europe and the US. Please contact us if you want further information on the specific mechanism used by us when transferring your personal data out of the EEA. 

 

 

12.       Data Security

 

We have put in place appropriate security measures by hosting our app on AWS DynamoDB to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality. We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

 

13.       Contact details

 

You can contact us by email if you have any questions or concerns about personal data and privacy matters, using the contact details for the Data Protection Officer set out in Section 2. Please include the words DATA PRIVACY REQUEST in the subject line of your email, or at the top of your letter.